Monthly Archives: December 2014

Membership

We are currently full and operating short waiting lists in all age groups apart from U11s where we are short of 9 and 10 year old girls.
Under 9s are welcome to place their names on a waiting list for priority once they turn 9 or as soon as a place becomes available.
If you would like more information email Vicki Jones membership@wenlockolympians.org.uk

Happy Christmas!

Saturday Dec 20th is the last training day this year. It will be the Christmas event this week, so the snowmen, elves, reindeer and santas need to be ready!

Sessions are 9 – 10 for U11 and 10 -11 for everyone else.

No Cross-country this week. Please arrive for the start of the session so that teams can be sorted quickly!

We come back to training on January 10th for Saturdays and 13th for Tuesdays. Our own sportshall competition is on the 11th at Wenlock and cards or e-mail invites will be sent out this weekend if you’ve not already received one. We are doing well overall and we must have full teams for the last two meetings in Wenlock and Oswestry – make sure you’ve put the date in the diary in case you get a selection notice or can come and support your friends – your club needs you! If you’ve signed up for the County Cross-Country on January 3rd ( I hope a lot of you have let John know you want to enter – it’s a good event and a chance to be selected for the county), don’t forget to get some training in over Christmas. You can run on the field and up the hill for free!

FINALLY, we’ve just had the initial U11 selections to represent Shropshire at the regional sportshall competition in Coventry on January 25th. Congratulations to Bella Hatton, Beth Rawlinson, Carissa Fong, Christian Fong and Josh Allen. More information will be sent to them this week. If we don’t see you, Merry Christmas and Happy New Year from us all and see you in 2015.

XC Race 4, Bridgnorth: Sunday 7th December

The race is hosted at Oldbury Wells school (Postcode: WV16 5JD)

From Much Wenlock Rd take the left exit into bridgnorth (instead of carrying on the bypass).

Follow the rd as if heading for the town centre.

After a mile or so, and passing a garage on your right, see mini roundabout and take right exit down towards low town (Holybush Rd).

Go right over another mini roundabout and as you get to the bottom of the hill look for a right hand junction.

Take this junction and immediately follow the road right, don’t take any other forks or junctions and continue up the hill to the school a mile or so on the left.

Much Wenlock Results

Overview

U-11B

U-11G

U-13B

U-13G

U-15B

U15G

U-17B

U-17G

Totals

Season Totals

 


Sheet 1: U-11B

 

  Under 11 Boys Much Wenlock 23.11.14
Position Name Club Time Score
1 Conol Smith Wrekin College Tri 6.39 50
2 Liam Rochelle Wrekin College Tri 6.45 49
3 Dan Galloway Bridgnorth 6.49 48
4 Freddie Cox Packwood Haugh 6.56 47
5 Jack Beard Shrewsbury AC 6.58 46
6 Ed Stanton Shrewsbury AC 7.03 45
7 Andy Jones Bridgnorth 7.05 44
8 Henri Bedford Wrekin College Tri 7.10 43
9 Jamie Davis Oswestry Olympians 7.17 42
10 Joe Manton Bridgnorth 7.22 41
11 Connor Owen Maldwyn Harriers 7.24 40
12 Archie Wickens Bridgnorth 7.25 39
13 Evan Price Shrewsbury AC 7.26 38
14 Harvey Gill Maldwyn Harriers 7.28 37
15 William Tate Packwood Haugh 7.29 36
16 Christian Fong Wenlock Olympians 7.40 35
17 William Western Bridgnorth 7.41 34
18 Josh Allen Wenlock Olympians 7.49 33
19 Jacob Caussley Bridgnorth 7.50 32
20 George Bowen Wenlock Olympians 7.52 31
21 Ben Barnes Telford AC 7.52 30
22 William Waterhouse Packwood Haugh 7.57 29
23 Tom Benbow Wenlock Olympians 8.00 28
24 Matty Basini Wenlock Olympians 8.01 27
25 Matthew Myatt Telford AC 8.02 26
26 Alex Watkins Telford AC 8.03 25
27 Alex Jamieson Ludlow Runners 8.09 24
28 James Price Wenlock Olympians 8.15 23
29 Tom Hotchkiss Oswestry Olympians 8.16 22
30 Jensen Carter Wrekin College Tri 8.20 21
31 Luke Pearson Wenlock Olympians 8.22 20
32 Edward Forde-Johnston Packwood Haugh 8.22 19
33 Kyle Ruff SY Tri 8.23 18
34 Sam Price-Tattershall SY Tri 8.23 17
35 John Innos Wenlock Olympians 8.36 16
36 Henry Fawcett Wenlock Olympians 8.38 15
37 Alfie Dean SY Tri 8.40 14
38 Jacfob Williams Wrekin College Tri 8.42 13
39 Toby Pygott Wenlock Olympians 8.48 12
40 Jonny Bernat Wenlock Olympians 8.56 11
41 Charlie Lowndes Wenlock Olympians 8.58 10
42 Alfie Woodward SY Tri 9.01 9
43 Dominic Rogaczewski Telford AC 9.02 8
Place Club U11B Team Score
1 Bridgnorth 172
2 Wrekin College Tri 163
3 Packwood Haugh 131
4 Shrewsbury AC 129
5 Wenlock Olympians 127
6 Telford AC 89
7 Maldwyn Harriers 77
8 Oswestry Olympians 64
9 SY Tri 58
10 Ludlow Runners 24


Sheet 2: U-11G

 

  Under 11 Girls Much Wenlock 23.11.14
Position Name Club Time Score
1 Amy Harland Wrekin College Tri 7.18 50
2 Ruby Hancox Telford AC 7.28 49
3 Charlotte Gilbody Bridgnorth 7.31 48
4 Tabitha Gardiner Telford AC 7.36 47
5 Bethan Jones Oswestry Olympians 7.38 46
6 Beth Rawlinson Wenlock Olympians 7.42 45
7 Carissa Fong Wenlock Olympians 7.43 44
8 Catrin Davies Oswestry Olympians 8.01 43
9 Elin Lloyd-Davies Oswestry Olympians 8.02 42
10 Shana Stewardson Ludlow Runners 8.02 41
11 Libby Veitch Wrekin College Tri 8.12 40
12 Megan Pennell Telford AC 8.13 39
13 Mia Tate Oswestry Olympians 8.13 38
14 Brooke Piff Wenlock Olympians 8.18 37
15 Louise Jones Bridgnorth 8.19 36
16 Eva Diack Wenlock Olympians 8.23 35
17 Freida Fahrenholt Shrewsbury AC 8.24 34
18 Nancy Bridgnorth 8.27 33
19 Cassie Supple Telford AC 8.29 32
20 Holly Bingham Bridgnorth 8.30 31
21 Cara Bentley Wrekin College Tri 8.31 30
22 Phoebe Barker Wenlock Olympians 8.31 29
23 Lauren Harris Wrekin College Tri 8.31 28
24 Olivia Hall Telford AC 8.33 27
25 Sophie Tatton Telford AC 8.35 26
26 Olivia Robson Maldwyn Harriers 8.38 25
27 Kate Mitchell SY Tri 8.37 24
28 Pippa Lumsden Bridgnorth 8.40 23
29 Molly Jamieson Ludlow Runners 8.42 22
30 Mazie Hazlehurst Wrekin College Tri 8.43 21
31 Anjali Bagry Wrekin College Tri 8.46 20
32 Keely Shepherd Bridgnorth 8.46 19
33 Emma Holwill Wrekin College Tri 8.48 18
34 Caitlin Belcher Bridgnorth 8.49 17
35 Jess Backhouse Wrekin College Tri 8.50 16
36 Bella Halton Wenlock Olympians 8.52 15
37 Katy Pennel Telford AC 8.56 14
38 Amber Lems Telford AC 8.56 13
39 Jazmine Shira SY Tri 8.57 12
40 Lucie Calloway Oswestry Olympians 10.12 11
41 Rose Green Wenlock Olympians 10.19 10
42 Ellie Calloway Oswestry Olympians 10.20 9
Place Club U11G Team Score
1 Oswestry Olympians 169
2 Telford AC 167
3 Wenlock Olympians 161
4 Wrekin College Tri 148
5 Bridgnorth 148
6 Ludlow Runners 63
7 SY Tri 36
8 Shrewsbury AC 34
9 Maldwyn Harriers 25


Sheet 3: U-13B

 

  Under 13 Boys Much Wenlock 23.11.14
Position Name Club Time Score
1 Oliver Carvell Bridgnorth 11.55 50
2 Liam Rawlings Oswestry Olympians 12.02 49
3 Dillon Gill Maldwyn Harriers 12.17 48
4 Greg Jones Wenlock Olympians 12.27 47
5 Alex Veitch Wrekin College Tri 12.37 46
6 Jack Jones Oswestry Olympians 12.46 45
7 Caleb Adams Telford AC 12.54 44
8 Sam Western Bridgnorth 13.07 43
9 Dan Stones Maldwyn Harriers 13.23 42
10 Paddy Barlow Packwood Haugh 13.29 41
11 Jack Cole Bridgnorth 13.32 40
12 Jack Williams Ludlow Runners 13.36 39
13 Sam Holwill Wrekin College Tri 13.40 38
14 Stanley Runton Telford AC 13.48 37
15 Freddie Duff Shrewsbury AC 13.49 36
16 Tom Kiel Packwood Haugh 13.49 35
17 Sebastian Clarke Telford AC 13.51 34
18 Dylan Lane Craddock Telford AC 14.01 33
19 Ben Pierce Oswestry Olympians 14.02 32
20 Louix Tziortzis Foskett Wenlock Olympians 14.12 31
21 Callan Teichmann Shrewsbury AC 14.25 30
22 Matthew Collins Oswestry Olympians 14.29 29
23 Nathan Jones Wrekin College Tri 14.37 28
24 Peter Woodcock Ludlow Runners 14.49 27
25 Will Cooper Wenlock Olympians 14.50 26
26 Charlie Woodward SY Tri 15.04 25
27 Jacob Archer SY Tri 15.09 24
28 Luke Moses Telford AC 15.14 23
29 Max Cattle Bridgnorth 15.17 22
30 Francis Mclaughlin Packwood Haugh 15.19 21
31 George Osborn Oswestry Olympians 15.24 20
32 Oliver Pygott Wenlock Olympians 15.38 19
33 Taylor Davis Telford AC 15.42 18
34 Fergus Downes SY Tri 15.50 17
35 Robert Tanulak SY Tri 15.56 16
36 Alex Caden Wenlock Olympians 16.01 15
37 Tom Hendrie Wrekin College Tri 16.30 14
38 Amren Stephenson Maldwyn Harriers 17.21 13
Place Club U13B Team Score
1 Oswestry Olympians 155
2 Bridgnorth 155
3 Telford AC 148
4 Wrekin College Tri 126
5 Wenlock Olympians 123
6 Maldwyn Harriers 103
7 Packwood Haugh 97
8 SY Tri 82
9 Shrewsbury AC 66
10 Ludlow Runners 66


Sheet 4: U-13G

 

  Under 13 Girls Much Wenlock 23.11.14
Position Name Club Time Score
1 Esme Hughes Wrekin College Tri 9.11 50
2 Jess Humphreys Wrekin College Tri 9.17 49
3 Ellen Jones Oswestry Olympians 9.30 48
4 Lucy Elcock Bridgnorth 9.33 47
5 Abbie Nolan Bridgnorth 9.42 46
6 Kate Pugh Oswestry Olympians 9.43 45
7 Kate Jerman Maldwyn Harriers 9.45 44
8 Amy Jew SY Tri 9.47 43
9 Sophia Malpass Wrekin College Tri 9.48 42
10 Lilian Wilcox Bridgnorth 9.52 41
11 Leonie Bottomley Bridgnorth 9.57 40
12 Ruby Carter SY Tri 10.00 39
13 Cameron Ellie Mander Telford AC 10.08 38
14 Edith Charleswoth Wenlock Olympians 10.20 37
15 Georgia Shepherd Wrekin College Tri 10.23 36
16 Maddy Williams Shrewsbury High 10.23 35
17 Liv Walker Wrekin College Tri 10.32 34
18 Kaitlyn Wakelam Telford AC 10.33 33
19 April Tatton Telford AC 10.34 32
20 Darcie Connacher Shrewsbury AC 10.39 31
21 Jessica Heath Telford AC 10.43 30
22 Maisie Smith Wrekin College Tri 10.46 29
23 Anna Holbrook Oswestry Olympians 10.47 28
24 Logan Bagnall Wenlock Olympians 10.48 27
25 Molly Roberts Oswestry Olympians 10.50 26
26 Jodi Bletcher Wenlock Olympians 11.14 25
27 Emily Antelo Shrewsbury High 11.17 24
28 Katie Jervis Telford AC 11.18 23
29 Hester Whittaker Wenlock Olympians 11.35 22
30 Krissie Blythe Telford AC 11.53 21
31 Ellie Dixon Oswestry Olympians 11.54 20
32 Georgia Richardson Oswestry Olympians 11.55 19
33 Harriet Gough Shrewsbury High 11.59 18
34 Eleanor Mansley Ludlow Runners 12.01 17
35 Georgia Bishton Wrekin College Tri 12.17 16
36 Josie Williams Shrewsbury High 12.28 15
37 Molly Pugh SY Tri 12.32 14
38 Manali Ware Wenlock Olympians 12.42 13
39 Ellen Harris Telford AC 12.45 12
40 Amy Harper Wenlock Olympians 13.50 11
41 Alise Anderson SY Tri 14.12 10
42 Ella Chamberlain Ludlow Runners 14.33 9
Place Club U13G Team Score
1 Wrekin College Tri 177
2 Bridgnorth 174
3 Oswestry Olympians 147
4 Telford AC 133
5 Wenlock Olympians 111
6 SY Tri 106
7 Shrewsbury High 92
8 Maldwyn Harriers 44
9 Shrewsbury AC 31
10 Ludlow Runners 26


Sheet 5: U-15B

 

  Under 15 Boys Much Wenlock 23.11.14
Position Name Club Time Score
1 Joseph Crutchley Maldwyn Harriers 16.30 50
2 Cameron Van Onselen Oswestry Olympians 16.34 49
3 Adrian Llloyd Davies Bridgnorth 16.37 48
4 Ethan Rochelle Wrekin College Tri 17.32 47
5 Dylan Gillette Telford AC 18.18 46
6 Kieran Clarke Bridgnorth 18.21 45
7 Sergi Bernat Wenlock Olympians 18.50 44
8 Sam Jones Oswestry Olympians 19.19 43
9 Jacob Tidridge Oswestry Olympians 19.23 42
10 James Tanulak SY Tri 19.29 41
11 Fergus Stephens Shrewsbury AC 20.36 40
12 Cameron Parry Shrewsbury AC 20.51 39
13 Adam Tatton Telford AC 21.05 38
14 Alex Nicolas Wenlock Olympians 21.47 37
15 Joe Manley Ludlow Runners 23.18 36
16 Robin Mitchell Bridgnorth 23.42 35
17 Callum Chamberlain Ludlow Runners 28.22 34
Place Club U15B Team Score
1 Oswestry Olympians 134
2 Bridgnorth 128
3 Telford AC 84
4 Wenlock Olympians 81
5 Shrewsbury AC 79
6 Ludlow Runners 70
7 Maldwyn Harriers 50
8 Wrekin College Tri 47
9 SY Tri 41


Sheet 6: U15G

 

  Under 15 Girls Much Wenlock 23.11.14
Position Name Club Time Score
1 Eva Wade Telford AC 12.52 50
2 May Davis Shrewsbury High 12.58 49
3 Molly Andrews Bridgnorth 13.13 48
4 Isobel Boden Shrewsbury High 13.22 47 Jasmine Maddocks Guest runner 4th
5 Kate Jones Oswestry Olympians 13.35 46
6 Lizzie Benbow Wenlock Olympians 13.53 45
7 Anna Maria Wade Shrewsbury High 14.19 44
8 Pip Lantos Oswestry Olympians 14.25 43
9 Maisie Hill Wenlock Olympians 14.46 42
10 Hannah Cashmore Bridgnorth 14.56 41
11 Mollly Jackman Wrekin College Tri 14.58 40
12 Zara Baker Oswestry Olympians 15.00 39
13 Melissa Pugh SY Tri 15.02 38
14 Harriet Thompson Bridgnorth 15.13 37
15 Jemma Woodcock Ludlow Runners 15.30 36
16 Harriet Blythe Telford AC 15.42 35
17 Maisie Wroe Wenlock Olympians 16.15 34
18 Ellie Shotton Bridgnorth 16.34 33
19 Finlay Hellowell Wrekin College Tri 16.36 32
20 Jasmine Coupe Telford AC 16.58 31
21 Leah Jones Wrekin College Tri 17.15 30
22 Amelia Fawcett Wenlock Olympians 17.22 29
23 Molly Sargant Bridgnorth 17.34 28
24 Molly Sargant Bridgnorth 17.42 27
Place Club U15G Team Score
1 Shrewsbury High 140
2 Oswestry Olympians 128
3 Bridgnorth 126
4 Wenlock Olympians 121
5 Telford AC 116
6 Wrekin College Tri 102
7 SY Tri 38
8 Ludlow Runners 36


Sheet 7: U-17B

 

  Under 17 Boys Much Wenlock 23.11.14
Position Name Club Time Score
1 Robbie Cooper Wenlock Olympians 21.40 50
2 Callum Lamont Wrekin College Tri 26.46 49
Place Club U17B Team Score
1 Wenlock Olympians 50
2 Wrekin College Tri 49


Sheet 8: U-17G

 

  Under 17 Girls Much Wenlock 23.11.14
Position Name Club Time Score
1 Fian Sweeney Telford AC 18.12 50
2 Dani Rowlinson Wrekin College Tri 19.10 49
3 Chloe Evans Maldwyn Harriers 20.28 48
4 Maddie Wong Telford AC 20.37 47
5 Eve Lucas SY Tri 20.43 46
6 Georgina Benbow Wenlock Olympians 21.09 45
7 Imogen Fawcett Wenlock Olympians 22.10 44
8 Margo Martin Maldwyn Harriers 22.15 43
9 Phobe Smith Bridgnorth 23.33 42
10 Hannah Pryce Oswestry Olympians 23.34 41
11 Vikki Blenkuran Wenlock Olympians 23.57 40
12 Hannah Blakstad Bridgnorth 24.33 39
13 Katie Hawthorn Wenlock Olympians 24.50 38
Place Club U17G Team Score
1 Wenlock Olympians 129
2 Telford AC 97
3 Maldwyn Harriers 91
4 Bridgnorth 81
5 Wrekin College Tri 49
6 SY Tri 46
7 Oswestry Olympians 41


Sheet 9: Totals

 

Place Club U11B Team Score Place Club U13B Team Score Place Club U15B Team Score Place Club U17B Team Score Overall Boys Totals Total Points U11B Team Score U13B Team Score U15B Team Score U17B Team Score        
1 Bridgnorth 172 1 Oswestry Olympians 155 1 Oswestry Olympians 134 1 Wenlock Olympians 50 Bridgnorth 455 172 155 128 0
2 Wrekin College Tri 163 2 Bridgnorth 155 2 Bridgnorth 128 2 Wrekin College Tri 49 Ludlow Runners 160 24 66 70 0
3 Packwood Haugh 131 3 Telford AC 148 3 Telford AC 84 3 Maldwyn Harriers 230 77 103 50 0
4 Shrewsbury AC 129 4 Wrekin College Tri 126 4 Wenlock Olympians 81 4 Shrewsbury High 0 0 0 0
5 Wenlock Olympians 127 5 Wenlock Olympians 123 5 Shrewsbury AC 79 5 Oswestry Olympians 353 64 155 134 0
6 Telford AC 89 6 Maldwyn Harriers 103 6 Ludlow Runners 70 6 Shrewsbury AC 274 129 66 79 0
7 Maldwyn Harriers 77 7 Packwood Haugh 97 7 Maldwyn Harriers 50 7 Telford AC 321 89 148 84 0
8 Oswestry Olympians 64 8 SY Tri 82 8 Wrekin College Tri 47 8 Wenlock Olympians 381 127 123 81 50
9 SY Tri 58 9 Shrewsbury AC 66 9 SY Tri 41 9 Wrekin College Tri 385 163 126 47 49
10 Ludlow Runners 24 10 Ludlow Runners 66 10 10 SY Tri 181 58 82 41 0
11 11 11 11 Shrewsbury School 0 0 0 0
12 12 12 12 Packwood Haugh 228 131 97 0 0
  Club U11G Team Score Place Club U13G Team Score Place Club U15G Team Score Place Club U17G Team Score Overall Girls Totals Total Points U11G Team Score U13G Team Score U15G Team Score U17G Team Score Combined Overall Total Combined Total Points Boys Points Girls Points
1 Oswestry Olympians 169 1 Wrekin College Tri 177 1 Shrewsbury High 140 1 Wenlock Olympians 129 Bridgnorth 529 148 174 126 81 Bridgnorth 984 455 529
2 Telford AC 167 2 Bridgnorth 174 2 Oswestry Olympians 128 2 Telford AC 97 Ludlow Runners 125 63 26 36 0 Ludlow Runners 285 160 125
3 Wenlock Olympians 161 3 Oswestry Olympians 147 3 Bridgnorth 126 3 Maldwyn Harriers 91 Maldwyn Harriers 160 25 44 0 91 Maldwyn Harriers 390 230 160
4 Wrekin College Tri 148 4 Telford AC 133 4 Wenlock Olympians 121 4 Bridgnorth 81 Shrewsbury High 232 0 92 140 0 Shrewsbury High 232 232
5 Bridgnorth 148 5 Wenlock Olympians 111 5 Telford AC 116 5 Wrekin College Tri 49 Oswestry Olympians 485 169 147 128 41 Oswestry Olympians 838 353 485
6 Ludlow Runners 63 6 SY Tri 106 6 Wrekin College Tri 102 6 SY Tri 46 Shrewsbury AC 65 34 31 0 0 Shrewsbury AC 339 274 65
7 SY Tri 36 7 Shrewsbury High 92 7 SY Tri 38 7 Oswestry Olympians 41 Telford AC 513 167 133 116 97 Telford AC 834 321 513
8 Shrewsbury AC 34 8 Maldwyn Harriers 44 8 Ludlow Runners 36 8 Wenlock Olympians 522 161 111 121 129 Wenlock Olympians 903 381 522
9 Maldwyn Harriers 25 9 Shrewsbury AC 31 9 9 Wrekin College Tri 476 148 177 102 49 Wrekin College Tri 861 385 476
10 10 Ludlow Runners 26 10 10 SY Tri 226 36 106 38 46 SY Tri 407 181 226
11 11 11 11 Shrewsbury School 0 0 0 0 Shrewsbury School
12 12 12 12 Packwood Haugh 0 0 0 0 Packwood Haugh 228 228


Sheet 10: Season Totals

 

Clubs Match 1 Boys Match 1 Girls Match 1 Overall Match 2 Boys Match 2 Girls Match 2 Overall After 2 Matches Match 3 Boys Match 3 Girls Match 3 Overall After 3 Matches Match 4 Boys Match 4 Girls Match 4 Overall Season’s Total Boys Season’s Total Girls Season’s Total Overall
Bridgnorth 425 463 888 455 529 984 1872 0 1872 0 880 992 1872
Ludlow Runners 61 87 148 160 125 285 433 0 433 0 221 212 433
Maldwyn Harriers 110 205 315 230 160 390 705 0 705 0 340 365 705
Shrewsbury High 237 237 232 232 469 0 469 0 0 469 469
Oswestry Olympians 447 501 948 353 485 838 1786 0 1786 0 800 986 1786
Shrewsbury AC 269 43 312 274 65 339 651 0 651 0 543 108 651
Telford AC 265 444 709 321 513 834 1543 0 1543 0 586 957 1543
Wenlock Olympians 322 420 742 381 522 903 1645 0 1645 0 703 942 1645
Wrekin College Tri 324 485 809 385 476 861 1670 0 1670 0 709 961 1670
SY Tri 158 243 401 181 226 407 808 0 808 0 339 469 808
Shrewsbury School 274 258 532 0 532 0 532 0 274 258 532
Packwood Haugh 222 38 260 228 228 488 0 488 0 450 38 488
Todays scores  
Clubs Today’s Boys Today’s Girls
Bridgnorth 455 529
Ludlow Runners 160 125
Maldwyn Harriers 230 160
Shrewsbury High 232
Oswestry Olympians 353 485
Shrewsbury AC 274 65
Telford AC 321 513
Wenlock Olympians 381 522
Wrekin College Tri 385 476
SY Tri 181 226
Shrewsbury School
Packwood Haugh 228

 

Upcoming XC League Fixtures

As with all the races, the runners, parents and other supporters put in a great effort on behalf of the club to ensure that we gave all the other clubs a real challenge but, of course, the commitment showed by members of the club alongside Mums, Dads etc for this, our home race, ensured that it was always going to be a successful day!

On behalf of the cross country runners I’d like to send many many thanks to all those who set up the course, marshalled the course, made cakes leading up to the event and then worked in the cricket pavilion selling them for club funds.

Remember this was the second of four races and we are fourth club overall behind, Bridgnorth, Oswestry & last years Champions, Wrekin Tri.

Many of the age groups are still within touching distance of the top three in their age group after two races, which is where the medals are after four races (A lot of points can be won in any given race by each team and there are still two races to go)

– U 11 boys are fifth but just 69 points off third after two races.

– U 11 girls are also fifth but 38 points off third

– U13 boys are 4th, 34 points of third

– U 13 girls are fifth and 101 points off third

– U 15 boys are fourth just 3 points off third – U 15 girls are fourth just 2 pts off third

– U17 boys have one runner (Robbie Cooper) who won at Wenlock (go Robbie!)

– U 17 girls, last years U15 Champions, are leading their league by 69 points!

As it has now been confirmed that *the Packwood race has been rearranged for Sunday 1st February 2015 *there are still those two races left to build on the points all ready gained.

Also attached is the course map and directions to Oldbury Wells school, Bridgnorth for those who may not have been before. Race times are the same for each fixture.

There is just one other item to report, for those in the 18 to 100 age group, our annual xmas glass of lemonade will be on Friday 12th December in the George. This year it won’t be fancy dress but all welcome from about 8:00

*FTB*

*John*