Monthly Archives: October 2014

Packwood XC Canceled

Packwood XC Canceled

Hi Team

I have just had notice that the Cross country due to take place at Packwood School this Sunday has been cancelled.

I’m hoping that folk will be aware of the cancellation by Sunday morning via this email or at Training tomorrow morning but there could be a chance that people may not have access to either at such short notice.

I appreciate that some of you may not have planned to come along to Packwood but if you did, or know anybody that was, is it possible to communicate in some way just to ensure that they have got this message?

The reason for the cancellation is a virus outbreak that has resulted in a Public Health Authority instruction to basically seal off the school. I’m assured that it isn’t an Ebola outbreak! (that wasn’t meant to be funny).

I really hope your all reading this before Sunday!

John

Training Changes

Please note that training changes for U11 and U13 will take place from this Saturday.
With the changes in the weather and the start of the winter season, the club goes into winter mode from October!

U11: Training is now indoor and will be from 9.00 – 10.00 in the sportshall and 10.00 – 10.30 for cross country.

U13: 10.00 – 11.00 mainly in the sportshall. Cross country will be 11.00 – 11.30. U15 and U17 will

continue to train outside unless the weather prevents this.

Ian

Oswestry XC

Please find the results from last Sunday’s first XC race of the season at Oswestry on the results page.

Thank you to all runners, Mum’s & Dads and other supporters who travelled all the way over to Oswestry for the badge, and also had to navigate the ever changing walk from the car park to the start line!

The support shown was a testimony to the club and the runners did a magnificent job of kicking starting the season so soon after the summer break.

Many teams are within medal contention, remember, any team finishing in the first three in their age group after the four races have been all run will receive a medal of some description.

*But I cant emphasise enough the importance of having at least four runners in each age group at each race*.

If we have four runners then we cant expect them to do more than their best but without four runners each age group team will be at a big disadvantage. Those runners who ran in teams with out the minimum four runners deserve particular praise for still having the badge in the race.

So, onward and forward (or however the saying goes) to Packwood on the 12th Oct. For those who haven’t been before location details will follow approx. a week or so in advance.

Finally, a heads up that there will be* no XC training on Sat 25th Oct or Sat 8th Nov *

John

Oswestry XC Results

 

 

 

 


 

Overview

U-11B

U-11G

U-13B

U-13G

U-15B

U15G

U-17B

U-17G

Totals

Season Totals

 


Sheet 1: U-11B

 

  Under 11 Boys Oswestry 21.09.14
Position Name Club Time Score
1 Conol Smith Wrekin College Tri 5.35 50
2 Dan Galloway Bridgnorth 5.37 49
3 Jamie Lewis Bridgnorth 5.40 48
4 Andy Jones Bridgnorth 5.43 47
5 Edward Stanton Shrewsbury AC 5.49 46
6 Archie Wickens Bridgnorth 5.51 45
7 Jack Beard Shrewsbury AC 5.52 44
8 Edward Forde-Johnstone Packwood Haugh 5.56 43
9 Freddie Cox Packwood Haugh 6.01 42
10 Jamie Davis Oswestry Olympians 6.09 41
11 Henri Bedford Wrekin College Tri 6.10 40
12 Charlie Sweeny Shrewsbury AC 6.11 39
13 Adam Tunnedire Shrewsbury AC 6.12 38
14 Rueben Crombie Wrekin College Tri 6.13 37
15 Josh Selby Oswestry Olympians 6.17 36
16 Joe Manton Bridgnorth 6.21 35
17 Jamie Williams Oswestry Olympians 6.29 34
18 Huw Logsdail-Jones Oswestry Olympians 6.33 33
19 Bobby Boyes Packwood Haugh 6.36 32
20 Will Tate Packwood Haugh 6.43 31
21 Luke Pearson Wenlock Olympians 6.48 30
22 Seb Marmont Packwood Haugh 6.56 29
23 Tom Benbow Wenlock Olympians 6.57 28
24 Will Western Bridgnorth 6.57 27
25 Jacob Williams Wrekin College Tri 7.00 26
26 Alex Watkins Telford AC 7.08 25
27 Tom Hotchkiss Oswestry Olympians 7.10 24
28 William Waterhouse Packwood Haugh 7.12 23
29 Jonny Bernat Wenlock Olympians 7.15 22
30 Kyle Ruff SY Tri 7.17 21
31 Toby Pygott Wenlock Olympians 7.22 20
32 Jenson Carter Wrekin College Tri 7.27 19
33 Alfie Dean SY Tri 7.28 18
34 Henry Fawcett Wenlock Olympians 7.28 17
35 Charlie Lowndes Wenlock Olympians 7.42 16
36 Nyle Evans Oswestry Olympians 8.05 15
Place Club U11B Team Score
1 Bridgnorth 189
2 Shrewsbury AC 167
3 Wrekin College Tri 153
4 Packwood Haugh 148
5 Oswestry Olympians 144
6 Wenlock Olympians 100
7 SY Tri 39
8 Telford AC 25


Sheet 2: U-11G

 

  Under 11 Girls Oswestry 21.09.14
Position Name Club Time Score
1 Amy Harland Wrekin College Tri 6.07 50
2 Charlotte Gilbody Bridgnorth 6.12 49
3 Ruby Hancox Telford AC 6.16 48
4 Bethan Jones Oswestry Olympians 6.24 47
5 Elin Lloyd-Davies Oswestry Olympians 6.24 46
6 Catrin Davies Oswestry Olympians 6.37 45
7 Mia Tate Oswestry Olympians 6.40 44
8 Alice Runton Telford AC 6.42 43
9 Shanna Stewdardson Ludlow Runners 6.43 42
10 Brooke Piff Wenlock Olympians 6.48 41
11 Eva Diack Wenlock Olympians 6.49 40
12 Louise Jones Bridgnorth 6.51 39
13 Abigail Cottam Bridgnorth 6.53 38
14 Phoebe Carter Maldwyn Harriers 6.56 37
15 Olivia Robson Maldwyn Harriers 6.59 36
16 Lucy Derricutt Bridgnorth 7.00 35
17 Emma Holwill Wrekin College Tri 7.02 34
18 Erin Delahay Oswestry Olympians 7.08 33
19 Megan Pennell Telford AC 7.10 32
20 Kate Mitchell SY Tri 7.13 31
21 Olivia Hall Telford AC 7.18 30
22 Holly Bingham Wenlock Olympians 7.19 29
23 Amber Lems Telford AC 7.20 28
24 Sophie Tatton Telford AC 7.20 27
25 Anjali Bagry Wrekin College Tri 7.31 26
26 Catherine Bayliss Telford AC 7.34 25
27 Katy Pennel Telford AC 7.39 24
28 Jazmine Shira SY Tri 7.47 23
29 Mazie Hazlehurst Wrekin College Tri 8.02 22
Place Club U11G Team Score
1 Oswestry Olympians 182
2 Bridgnorth 161
3 Telford AC 153
4 Wrekin College Tri 132
5 Wenlock Olympians 110
6 Maldwyn Harriers 73
7 SY Tri 54
8 Ludlow Runners 42


Sheet 3: U-13B

 

  Under 13 Boys Oswestry 21.09.14
Position Name Club Time Score
1 Liam Rawlings Oswestry Olympians 11.31 50
2 Dillon Gill Maldwyn Harriers 11.45 49
3 Greg Jones Wenlock Olympians 11.59 48
4 Reece Howells Bridgnorth 12.02 47
5 Caleb Adams Telford AC 12.29 46
6 Stanley Runton Telford AC 12.52 45
7 Dylan Lane Craddock Telford AC 13.09 44
8 Ben Pierce Oswestry Olympians 13.22 43
9 Freddie Duff Shrewsbury AC 13.27 42
10 George Osborn Oswestry Olympians 13.42 41
11 Tom Kiel Packwood Haugh 13.45 40
12 Louix Tziartzis-Foskett Wenlock Olympians 13.49 39
13 Fergus Downes SY Tri 13.52 38
14 Robert Tanulak SY Tri 14.02 37
15 Matthew Collins Oswestry Olympians 14.11 36
16 Albie Preece Bridgnorth 14.14 35
17 Ed Bayliss Packwood Haugh 14.15 34
18 Sam Western Bridgnorth 14.24 33
19 Lloyd Richards Oswestry Olympians 14.27 32
20 Niall Dennehy Oswestry Olympians 14.28 31
21 Nathan Jones Wrekin College Tri 14.29 30
22 Oliver Pygott Wenlock Olympians 14.32 29
23 Karl Jarustrum Bridgnorth 14.43 28
24 Peter Woodcock Ludlow Runners 14.49 27
25 Max Cattle Bridgnorth 14.59 26
26 Will Cowper Wenlock Olympians 15.04 25
27 Luke Moses Telford AC 15.04 24
28 Dan Harrington Oswestry Olympians 16.53 23
29 Joshua Bush Shrewsbury AC 17.31 22
30 Amren Stephenson Maldwyn Harriers 18.45 21
Place Club U13B Team Score
1 Oswestry Olympians 170
2 Telford AC 159
3 Bridgnorth 143
4 Wenlock Olympians 141
5 SY Tri 75
6 Packwood Haugh 74
7 Maldwyn Harriers 70
8 Shrewsbury AC 64
9 Wrekin College Tri 30
10 Ludlow Runners 27


Sheet 4: U-13G

 

  Under 13 Girls Oswestry 21.09.14
Position Name Club Time Score
1 Jess Humphreys Wrekin College Tri 7.07 50
2 Kate Pugh Oswestry Olympians 7.18 49
3 Lillian Wilcox Bridgnorth 7.22 48
4 Ellen Jones Oswestry Olympians 7.27 47
5 Kaitlyn Wakelam Telford AC 7.29 46
6 Kate Jerman Maldwyn Harriers 7.32 45
7 Lucy Elcock Bridgnorth 7.33 44
8 Cameron Manders Telford AC 7.37 43
9 Edith Charlesworth Wenlock Olympians 7.37 42
10 Rugby Carter SY Tri 7.38 41
11 Sophie Malpass Wrekin College Tri 7.38 40
12 Katie Luckman Telford AC 7.44 39
13 Freya Cox Packwood Haugh 7.49 38
14 Leonie Bottomley Bridgnorth 7.52 37
15 Hannah Sargant Bridgnorth 7.56 36
16 Hannah Clements Telford AC 7.57 35
17 Liv Walker Wrekin College Tri 7.58 34
18 April Tatton Telford AC 8.00 33
19 Masie Smith Wrekin College Tri 8.12 32
20 Jessica Heath Telford AC 8.14 31
21 Laura Walford Wrekin College Tri 8.15 30
22 Molly Roberts Oswestry Olympians 8.16 29
23 Abi Parker Oswestry Olympians 8.24 28
24 Josie Williams Shrewsbury High 8.25 27
25 Anna Holbrook Oswestry Olympians 8.32 26
26 Emily Antero Shrewsbury High 8.37 25
27 Cerys Davies Oswestry Olympians 8.47 24
28 Jodi Bletcher Wenlock Olympians 8.49 23
29 Olivia Bennett Shrewsbury High 8.51 22
30 Ellie Dixon Oswestry Olympians 8.56 21
31 Steph Worthington Shrewsbury High 8.57 20
32 Amber Worthington Telford AC 9.01 19
33 Charlotte Jones Shrewsbury High 9.01 18
34 Molly Pugh SY Tri 9.05 17
35 Harriet Gough Shrewsbury High 9.10 16
36 Georgia Bishton Wrekin College Tri 9.11 15
37 Rhiannon Tansley Oswestry Olympians 9.16 14
38 Hester Whittaker Wenlock Olympians 9.19 13
39 Eleanor Manley Ludlow Runners 9.25 12
40 Elizabeth Williams Oswestry Olympians 9.30 11
41 Amy Harper Wenlock Olympians 10.16 10
42 Manali Ware Wenlock Olympians 10.39 9
43 Ella Mead SY Tri 11.11 8
44 Elise Anderson SY Tri no time taken 7
Place Club U13G Team Score
1 Bridgnorth 165
2 Telford AC 163
3 Wrekin College Tri 156
4 Oswestry Olympians 153
5 Shrewsbury High 94
6 Wenlock Olympians 88
7 SY Tri 73
8 Maldwyn Harriers 45
9 Packwood Haugh 38
10 Ludlow Runners 12


Sheet 5: U-15B

 

  Under 15 Boys Oswestry 21.09.14
Position Name Club Time Score
1 Adrian Lloyd Davies Bridgnorth 14.28 50
2 Cameron Van Onselen Oswestry Olympians 14.30 49
3 Dylan Gullette Telford AC 15.41 48
4 Monty Hardcastle Shrewsbury School 16.04 47
5 Sergi Bernat Wenlock Olympians 16.09 46
6 Jacob Tidridge Oswestry Olympians 16.11 45
7 James Tanulak SY Tri 17.12 44
8 Adam Jarustrom Bridgnorth 17.21 43
9 Fingal Dickens Shrewsbury School 17.30 42
10 Henry Ludlam Shrewsbury School 17.36 41
11 Kaya Saul Maldwyn Harriers 17.47 40
12 Owen Williams Oswestry Olympians 18.08 39
13 Cameron Parry Shrewsbury AC 18.18 38
14 James Hinwood Shrewsbury School 18.38 37
15 Max Wolfstenholme Shrewsbury School 18.55 36
16 Alex Nicolas Wenlock Olympians 19.00 35
17 Joseph Manley Ludlow Runners 19.52 34
18 Adam Tatton Telford AC 20.23 33
19 George Edwards Oswestry Olympians 23.13 32
Place Club U15B Team Score
1 Oswestry Olympians 133
2 Shrewsbury School 130
3 Bridgnorth 93
4 Wenlock Olympians 81
5 Telford AC 81
6 SY Tri 44
7 Maldwyn Harriers 40
8 Shrewsbury AC 38
9 Ludlow Runners 34


Sheet 6: U15G

 

  Under 15 Girls Oswestry 21.09.14
Position Name Club Time Score
1 Eva Wade Telford AC 12.15 50
2 May Davis Shrewsbury High 12.42 49
3 Izzy Boden Shrewsbury High 13.05 48
4 Kate Jones Oswestry Olympians 13.15 47
5 Anna Maria-Wake Shrewsbury High 13.27 46
6 Immie Evans Shrewsbury School 13.47 45
7 Sophia Dickson Shrewsbury School 14.03 44
8 Megan Potts Shrewsbury AC 14.28 43
9 Hannah Cashmonre Bridgnorth 14.29 42
10 Pip Lantos Oswestry Olympians 14.31 41
11 Molly Jackman Wrekin College Tri 14.41 40
12 Lizzie Benbow Wenlock Olympians 14.42 39
13 Zara Baker Oswestry Olympians 14.44 38
14 Lydia Carter SY Tri 14.48 37
15 Maisie Hill Wenlock Olympians 15.25 36
16 Finlay Hellowell Wrekin College Tri 15.28 35
17 Melissa Pugh SY Tri 15.30 34
18 Jemma Woodcock Ludlow Runners 15.48 33
19 Ellie Shotton Bridgnorth 15.55 32
20 Holly Lloyd Evans Oswestry Olympians 15.58 31
21 Rosie Davies Shrewsbury School 16.35 30
22 Maisie Wroe Wenlock Olympians 16.42 29
23 Jasmine Coupe Telford AC 16.50 28
24 Molly Sargant Bridgnorth 16.53 27
25 Charlotte Pugh Oswestry Olympians 16.56 26
26 Amela Fawcett Wenlock Olympians 17.58 25
Place Club U15G Team Score
1 Shrewsbury High 143
2 Oswestry Olympians 126
3 Shrewsbury School 119
4 Wenlock Olympians 104
5 Bridgnorth 101
6 Telford AC 78
7 Wrekin College Tri 75
8 SY Tri 71
9 Shrewsbury AC 43
10 Ludlow Runners 33


Sheet 7: U-17B

 

  Under 17 Boys Oswestry 21.09.14
Position Name Club Time Score
1 Joel Roura Wrekin College Tri 18.42 50
2 Charlie Rogers Shrewsbury School 19.24 49
3 Scott Hatton Shrewsbury School 20.29 48
4 Will Haywood Shrewsbury School 21.05 47
5 Morgan Wallcroft Wrekin College Tri 22.49 46
6 Callum Lamout Wrekin College Tri 25.26 45
Place Club U17B Team Score
1 Shrewsbury School 144
2 Wrekin College Tri 141


Sheet 8: U-17G

 

  Under 17 Girls Oswestry 21.09.14
Position Name Club Time Score
1 Fian Sweeney Telford AC 15.31 50
2 Dani Rowlinson Wrekin College Tri 15.45 49
3 Olivia Papiannou Shrewsbury School 17.02 48
4 Tatty Watt Shrewsbury School 17.03 47
5 Chloe Evans Maldwyn Harriers 17.26 46
6 Eve Lucas SY Tri 17.29 45
7 Patsy Goddard Shrewsbury School 17.53 44
8 Susie Watts Shrewsbury School 19.17 43
9 Imogen Fawcett Wenlock Olympians 20.26 42
10 Margo Martin Maldwyn Harriers 20.08 41
11 Hannah Pryce Oswestry Olympians 20.25 40
12 Katie Hawthorn Wenlock Olympians 20.49 39
13 Georgia Churm Wrekin College Tri 21.09 38
14 Vikki Blenkiron Wenlock Olympians 21.13 37
15 Hannah Blakstad Bridgnorth 21.16 36
16 Beth Jones Wrekin College Tri 21.39 35
Place Club U17G Team Score
1 Shrewsbury School 139
2 Wrekin College Tri 122
3 Wenlock Olympians 118
4 Maldwyn Harriers 87
5 Telford AC 50
6 SY Tri 45
7 Oswestry Olympians 40
8 Bridgnorth 36


Sheet 9: Totals

 

Place Club U11B Team Score Place Club U13B Team Score Place Club U15B Team Score Place Club U17B Team Score Overall Boys Totals Total Points U11B Team Score U13B Team Score U15B Team Score U17B Team Score        
1 Bridgnorth 189 1 Oswestry Olympians 170 1 Oswestry Olympians 133 1 Shrewsbury School 144 Bridgnorth 425 189 143 93 0
2 Shrewsbury AC 167 2 Telford AC 159 2 Shrewsbury School 130 2 Wrekin College Tri 141 Ludlow Runners 61 0 27 34 0
3 Wrekin College Tri 153 3 Bridgnorth 143 3 Bridgnorth 93 3 Maldwyn Harriers 110 0 70 40 0
4 Packwood Haugh 148 4 Wenlock Olympians 141 4 Wenlock Olympians 81 4 Shrewsbury High 0 0 0 0
5 Oswestry Olympians 144 5 SY Tri 75 5 Telford AC 81 5 Oswestry Olympians 447 144 170 133 0
6 Wenlock Olympians 100 6 Packwood Haugh 74 6 SY Tri 44 6 Shrewsbury AC 269 167 64 38 0
7 SY Tri 39 7 Maldwyn Harriers 70 7 Maldwyn Harriers 40 7 Telford AC 265 25 159 81 0
8 Telford AC 25 8 Shrewsbury AC 64 8 Shrewsbury AC 38 8 Wenlock Olympians 322 100 141 81 0
9 9 Wrekin College Tri 30 9 Ludlow Runners 34 9 Wrekin College Tri 324 153 30 0 141
10 10 Ludlow Runners 27 10 10 SY Tri 158 39 75 44 0
11 11 11 11 Shrewsbury School 274 0 0 130 144
12 12 12 12 Packwood Haugh 222 148 74 0 0
  Club U11G Team Score Place Club U13G Team Score Place Club U15G Team Score Place Club U17G Team Score Overall Girls Totals Total Points U11G Team Score U13G Team Score U15G Team Score U17G Team Score Combined Overall Total Combined Total Points Boys Points Girls Points
1 Oswestry Olympians 182 1 Bridgnorth 165 1 Shrewsbury High 143 1 Shrewsbury School 139 Bridgnorth 463 161 165 101 36 Bridgnorth 888 425 463
2 Bridgnorth 161 2 Telford AC 163 2 Oswestry Olympians 126 2 Wrekin College Tri 122 Ludlow Runners 87 42 12 33 0 Ludlow Runners 148 61 87
3 Telford AC 153 3 Wrekin College Tri 156 3 Shrewsbury School 119 3 Wenlock Olympians 118 Maldwyn Harriers 205 73 45 0 87 Maldwyn Harriers 315 110 205
4 Wrekin College Tri 132 4 Oswestry Olympians 153 4 Wenlock Olympians 104 4 Maldwyn Harriers 87 Shrewsbury High 237 0 94 143 0 Shrewsbury High 237 237
5 Wenlock Olympians 110 5 Shrewsbury High 94 5 Bridgnorth 101 5 Telford AC 50 Oswestry Olympians 501 182 153 126 40 Oswestry Olympians 948 447 501
6 Maldwyn Harriers 73 6 Wenlock Olympians 88 6 Telford AC 78 6 SY Tri 45 Shrewsbury AC 43 0 0 43 0 Shrewsbury AC 312 269 43
7 SY Tri 54 7 SY Tri 73 7 Wrekin College Tri 75 7 Oswestry Olympians 40 Telford AC 444 153 163 78 50 Telford AC 709 265 444
8 Ludlow Runners 42 8 Maldwyn Harriers 45 8 SY Tri 71 8 Bridgnorth 36 Wenlock Olympians 420 110 88 104 118 Wenlock Olympians 742 322 420
9 9 Packwood Haugh 38 9 Shrewsbury AC 43 9 Wrekin College Tri 485 132 156 75 122 Wrekin College Tri 809 324 485
10 10 Ludlow Runners 12 10 Ludlow Runners 33 10 SY Tri 243 54 73 71 45 SY Tri 401 158 243
11 11 11 11 Shrewsbury School 258 0 0 119 139 Shrewsbury School 532 274 258
12 12 12 12 Packwood Haugh 38 0 38 0 0 Packwood Haugh 260 222 38


Sheet 10: Season Totals

 

Clubs Match 1 Boys Match 1 Girls Match 1 Overall Match 2 Boys Match 2 Girls Match 2 Overall After 2 Matches Match 3 Boys Match 3 Girls Match 3 Overall After 3 Matches Match 4 Boys Match 4 Girls Match 4 Overall Season’s Total Boys Season’s Total Girls Season’s Total Overall
Bridgnorth 425 463 888 0 888 0 888 0 425 463 888
Ludlow Runners 61 87 148 0 148 0 148 0 61 87 148
Maldwyn Harriers 110 205 315 0 315 0 315 0 110 205 315
Shrewsbury High 237 237 0 237 0 237 0 0 237 237
Oswestry Olympians 447 501 948 0 948 0 948 0 447 501 948
Shrewsbury AC 269 43 312 0 312 0 312 0 269 43 312
Telford AC 265 444 709 0 709 0 709 0 265 444 709
Wenlock Olympians 322 420 742 0 742 0 742 0 322 420 742
Wrekin College Tri 324 485 809 0 809 0 809 0 324 485 809
SY Tri 158 243 401 0 401 0 401 0 158 243 401
Shrewsbury School 274 258 532 0 532 0 532 0 274 258 532
Packwood Haugh 222 38 260 0 260 0 260 0 222 38 260
Todays scores  
Clubs Today’s Boys Today’s Girls
Bridgnorth 425 463
Ludlow Runners 61 87
Maldwyn Harriers 110 205
Shrewsbury High 237
Oswestry Olympians 447 501
Shrewsbury AC 269 43
Telford AC 265 444
Wenlock Olympians 322 420
Wrekin College Tri 324 485
SY Tri 158 243
Shrewsbury School 274 258
Packwood Haugh 222 38